Common Question - Can my child and I move out of State?

Common Question - Can my child and I move out of State?

Posted By Worcester Divorce Lawyer || 9-Dec-2012

Common Question – Can my child and I move out of State?

Under Massachusetts General Law 208 § 30, it depends.

If the child is native to Massachusetts or been here for at least five years, then there are three ways that the child can move out of state:

  1. If the child has reached the "age of consent" then the child cannot leave without the child consent, or
  2. If the child has not reached the "age of consent" then both parents must agree; or
  3. The court orders and approves the removal from Massachusetts.

Please do not hesitate to call me with any questions.

Talk to Our Family Law Firm Today

Let Us Help You & Your Loved Ones

Send My Information
Avvo
The American Society of Legal Advocates
Click for the BBB Business Review of this Attorneys & Lawyers in Worcester MA