Common Question - Do I have to resume my former name after divorce?

Common Question - Do I have to resume my former name after divorce?

Posted By Worcester Divorce Lawyer || 16-Dec-2012

Common Question – Do I have to resume my former name after divorce?

The Court will allow a married woman to resume her former name or keep her married name. Massachusetts General law 208 § 23 provides that " The court granting a divorce may allow a woman to resume her maiden name or that of a former husband."

Talk to Our Family Law Firm Today

Let Us Help You & Your Loved Ones

Send My Information
Avvo
The American Society of Legal Advocates
Click for the BBB Business Review of this Attorneys & Lawyers in Worcester MA